NCI Privacy Policy

National Coastwatch Institution (NCI) - Privacy Policy

NCI takes the privacy of your information very seriously and this policy explains how we collect, use, and dispose of your information, the conditions under which we disclose it and how we keep it secure.

Who are we?

NCI is a registered charity. Our charity registration number is 1159975.
Our registered address is 17 Dean Street, Liskeard PL14 4AB.
Our volunteer watchkeepers work to help save lives at sea and along our coastline.

How do we collect information about you?

We have the following ways to collect your information about you:

1) Contact us form

2) New Member application form

3) New Associate Member application form

By completing the Contact us form online we will collect some or all of the following data:

    1. Your name
    2. Your contact information including but not limited to your email address

We collect additional information from you if you become a Member, Associate Member. This additional information includes

  • Address
  • List of attended activities
  • Action plans
  • Equal opportunities information
  • Health information

This information is stored on the NCI National Database which we access securely through a browser, or in our office either on computer or as hardcopy.

We also collect information about you when you email, telephone of write to us.

Personal Information we collect automatically

When you visit our website or use our services, we may collect certain information automatically such as:

  1. Your IP address (the name your computer used to identify itself to you)
  2. How you found our website
  3. The number of times you visited our website
  4. The pages that you visit

How your information is used

We may use your data for the following reasons:

  1. To respond to your request
  2. To provide contracted services
  3. Internal record keeping
  4. To enable us to manage our members, supporters and customers

In addition, with your consent, we may also:

  1. send by email news, events and promotional materials that may be of interest of you

We review our retention periods on a regular basis, but we are legally required to hold some information to fulfil statutory obligations. We will hold your information for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1.) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We will use your information in order to enable us to manage the charity, fulfil its charitable objectives and comply with regulatory and legislative requirements, particular in regard to the health and safety of our members and Associate Members.

2.) Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you

An example would be where you have purchased goods from us or have undertaken some work for us.

3.) Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

An example of how we may use your information to fulfil a legal obligation is keeping a register of Members.

Third party service providers

We will not sell or share your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, subcontractors and other associated parties for the purposes of completing tasks on our behalf. When we use third party providers, we disclose only the information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We employ the services of other trusted parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for our operations such as maintaining Members’ rosters. We use a secure third party server for managing our Members’ details and service records. 

Third party service providers that work in partnership with us

We work closely with a few service providers to deliver some services Cosmic.org.uk, The Out Crowd and Thomas Fattorini Ltd. The relevant third party partner will use your information to carry out their contractual obligations. In some cases they will be acting as the Data Controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will disclose your information if we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

Your rights

At any time you have the right to request and view your personal data held by NCI. Your rights also include

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Please contact us on [email protected] if you would like to exercise any of the above rights. We will provide an initial response within 5 working days.

You also have the choice to unsubscribe to any direct marketing that we send you. This feature is included in all e-marketing campaigns.

Security precautions

Data security is of great importance to NCI and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected via this website.

If password access is required for certain parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to protect your personal data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to the website.

We will inform you if a breach occurs and that we consider your data exposure to be a risk to you and your rights.

Retention of information

We only hold your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which we collected your information or as long as regulation/legislation require us to keep it.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of such information until it is delivered to us.

Cookies

We may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. NCI’s website uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Our website host provider has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

By continuing to use our website you are consenting to allow the placing of these Cookies. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, by altering the settings on your PC or other device, however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

Our Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie Purpose
Analytical/performance cookies Allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

NCI does not use Tracking Cookies.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser and delete Cookies at any time.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help provided by your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting privacy settings.

Links to other websites

We may provide links to other websites from our own website. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this Privacy Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this Privacy Policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected. We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets. We would take steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NCI reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

You may contact NCI by email at [email protected].

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Privacy Policy, the following definitions are used:

  1. Data: collectively all personal information that you submit to NCI via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR (2018).
  2. Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause above (Cookies);
  3. NCI, we or us: National Coastwatch Institution, a charity registered in England and Wales with registered number 1159975 whose registered office is at 17 Dean Street, Liskeard PL14 4AB;
  4. UK and EU Cookie Law: the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
  5. User or you: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by NCI and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Cosmic and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
  6. Website: the Website that you are currently using, www.nci.org.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions. 

 Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review.

It was last reviewed in January 2019.

About

Currently 56 NCI stations are operational and manned by over 2500 volunteers keeping watch around the British Isles from Rossall  Point in the North West, through Wales, to the South and East of England to Hornsea in the East Riding of Yorkshire. 

NCI watchkeepers provide the eyes and ears along the coast, monitoring radio channels and providing a listening watch in poor visibility. They are trained to deal with emergencies offering a variety of skills and experience, and full training by the NCI ensures that high standards are met.

Contact


General enquiries
0300 111 1202

Media enquiries
0845 460 1202


[email protected]


17 Dean Street, Liskeard,
Cornwall, PL14 4AB